Varsha Industries Pvt. Ltd.
" Our ultimate objective and desire is to be the best processor and exporter of premium quality food ingredients worldwide "

Edible Oil

Peanut Oil

Peanut Oil, Sesame Seeds Oil, Castor Oil, Edible Oil, Edible Oil Seeds

Flavorful peanut oil is organic edible oil obtained from peanut kernels. Peanuts are believed to be originating in Central American region from where they spread to other parts of the world by Spanish explorers. Today, peanuts are widely cultivated as an important oil seeds and a prime commercial crop in China, India, African nations, and the United States of America.

Peanut plant is a low growing, annual plant belonging to the family of fabaceae (Leguminosae) of the genus Arachis and botanically named as Arachis hypogaea. Some common names are groundnut, earthnut, goober, pinder, and ground pea. Peanut kernels are eaten fresh or roasted and are used in cookery, confectionery and pressed for edible oil.

The plant is a small annual herb, belonging to the family of fabaceae of the genus Arachis and botanically named as Arachis hypogaea. Some common names are groundnut, earthnuts etc.

Physical characteristics of peanut oil

Cold pressed peanut oil has deep yellow color with pleasant nutty aroma and sweet taste. Refined oil has light yellow color and has neutral taste. However, highly refined oil makes it virtually devoid of impurities and allergens. Its specific gravity @ 25 °C is 0.912-0.920, Iodine value-84–100, and saponification value-185–195.

Peanut oil nutrition facts

  • Peanut oil is high in energy; 100 g oil provides 884 calories.
  • It is one of the cooking oils with high smoke point; 450 °F. The property can be employed in setting oil temperatures while deep-frying food items.
  • Peanut oil has very good lipid profile. It has saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated (SFA: MUFA: PUFA= 18: 49: 33) fats in healthy proportions.
  • It is one of the stable cooking oils having long shelf life

Sesame Seeds Oil

Agro sesame oil, sesame oil, Edible Oil, Peanut Oil, Sesame Seeds Oil, Castor Oil,
  • We handle and process only Gujarat origin sesame seed which is considered to be the best among all varieties world over.
  • For crushing purpose we select appropriate grade of natural sesame seed good for crushing and clean it to 99.99% pure.
  • We have state-of-the-art crushing and filtering equipments.
  • We crush the sesame seeds at low temperature so that the natural aroma, nutritional values and characteristics of sesame oil remain intact.
  • The oil is properly filtered to obtain its best possible appearance and purity.
  • Our this quality product is clear “GOLDEN” and 100% pure

Castor Oil

castor oil, castor seed oil, Sesame Seeds Oil, Peanut Oil, Edible Oil

  • B.S.S. Grade Castor Oil.
  • P.P.G. Grade Castor Oil.
  • U.S.P./B.P. Grade Castor Oil.

India is the largest producer of Castor Seeds and Castor Oil in the world. Other top producing countries are China and Brazil. India contributes about 75-80% of world production of Castor seeds.





Applications

  • Its low temperature viscosity properties and oxidative stability and high temperature lubrication makes it a good lubricant.
  • In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives.
  • Castor oil is widely used as a remedy for skin problems, burns, sunburns, skin disorders, skin cuts, and abrasions
  • Castor oil has numerous applications in transportation, cosmetics and pharmaceutical, adhesives, automobiles, paints, electrical, humectants, hydraulic fluids, inks, lacquers, leather treatments, refrigeration lubricants, rubbers, sealants, textiles, washing powders, and waxes

 

 

Note: For any inquiry Contact Us.